Privacy Policy e Cookie

BACKGROUND:

Hello and welcome to the privacy and cookie policy page of this website.

As you may know, the 25 May 2018 one has entered into force European legislation, known as GDPR, which indicates to websites how to manage any personal data collected concerning European citizens. Complying with these provisions is mandatory.
For this reason, below you will find both the privacy and cookie policy adopted by this site. These documents are published in an attempt to explain you - in "simple and clear language", as required by the article 12 of the GDPR - if and how the site manages your personal data and what your rights are.

PRIVACY POLICY

Reading the following privacy policy is useful in case you have registered on the site www.world-service.it, i.e. if you have sent some personal information such as your email address and your name. If instead you have never filled in any form, your data are not processed by me in any way and therefore reading the following may not be useful.

The European regulation for the protection of personal data that requires the drafting of this document is the number 679/2016, known as GDPR, and subsequent amendments. Based on the article 13 of this regulation I must provide you with some information in order to communicate how the data released by you will be processed. Here is a list of the information you will have access to by continuing to read this statement:

  1. The identity and contact details of the data controller and, where applicable, of its representative
  2. The contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable
  3. The purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis of the processing
  4. Any recipients or any categories of recipients of personal data
  5. The retention period of personal data or, if it's not possible, the criteria used to determine this period
  6. The existence of the right of the interested party to ask the data controller for access to personal data and the correction or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing concerning him or to oppose their treatment, in addition to the right to data portability
  7. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

1 - Data Controller

  1. Identity: World Service srl
  2. Mailing address: Via Monte Palma, 18 – 95122 Catania – Italy
  3. Phone: +39 0952190664
  4. Email: It is possible to contact the data processing officer by filling out the form on the page Contacts
  5. Contact of the Data Protection Officer (DPO): info@world-service.it

2 - Data processing managers

As you will almost certainly know, the ability to afford proprietary servers to which you have exclusive access and on which to publish your websites is a prerogative reserved for a few very large companies in the world. All other websites are hosted on servers made available, on payment, by Host Providers. There can also be thousands of websites on each server. Of course, this website is also based on a Host Provider. Therefore all data manipulated by the site are stored on computers to which we have no direct access and of which we cannot respond (but this applies to almost every website on the planet).
Some data is also stored on third-party servers, whose servers may also be outside the European Union
For all these reasons, there are more than one data controllers and are listed below:

  1. World Service srl - You can contact us by clicking on the following link "Contacts"And filling in the form
  2. Google – inc. Google
  3. Register – https://www.register.it/company/legal/informativa-privacy/
  4. Wordpress – https://it.wordpress.org/about/privacy/

3 - Purpose of the processing of the collected data

User data are collected to allow the site to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Contact the user, Address management and sending of email messages, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Commercial affiliation, Content comment, Management of RSS feeds and Statistics. The types of Personal Data used for each purpose are indicated in the specific sections of this document.

3.1 PLUGIN SOCIAL NETWORK

This site may incorporate plugins and / or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard user privacy. Eventually cookies are set, if so provided by social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user surfs as he is logged in to the social network then he has already consented to the use of the cookies conveyed through this site when registering with the social network.
The collection and use of information obtained through the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, to which please refer.

  1. Facebook– (cookie information link)
  2. Twitter– (cookie information link)
  3. LinkedIn– (cookie information link)
  4. Google+– (cookie information link).

3.2 OTHER WAYS IN WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE TREATED

Personal data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

3.2.1 MAILING LIST O NEWSLETTER

By registering with the mailing list or the newsletter, the User's email address is automatically entered into a list of contacts to which email messages containing information may be transmitted, also of a commercial and promotional nature, relating to this Site. The User's email address may also be added to this list as a result of registering on this Site or after making a purchase.

Personal data collected: Email and Name, phone.

3.2.2 CONTACT FORM

The user, by filling in the contact form with your data, I consent to their use to respond to requests for information, quote, or any other nature indicated by the form header.

Personal data collected: Email, Name, Surname, Phone.

3.2.3 CONTENT INCORPORATED BY OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. video, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, integrate additional third-party tracking and monitor interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

3.2.4 COMMENT OF CONTENTS

If the site allows the inclusion of comments, or in the case of specific services requested by the user, the site automatically detects and records some user identification data, including the email address. These data are intended voluntarily provided by the user at the time of the request to provide the service. By entering a comment or other information, the user expressly accepts the privacy policy and, in particular, agrees that the contents inserted may also be shared with third parties.

3.3 ADDRESS MANAGEMENT AND MAIL SEND

These services allow you to manage a database of email contacts, telephone contacts or contacts of any other type, used to communicate with the User.
These services could also allow you to collect data relating to the date and time of viewing of the messages by the User, as well as to the interaction of the User with them, such as information on clicks on links inserted in messages.

3.4. DATA STORED FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES

The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.

3.4.1 GOOGLE ANALYTICS (GOOGLE INC.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Site, compile reports and share them with other services developed by Google.
Google could use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the advertisements of its advertising network.

At the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics is also made available by Google

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment : USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

3.4.2 ADS FACEBOOK CONVERSION MONITORING (FACEBOOK, INC.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is a statistics service provided by Facebook, Inc. which connects data from the Facebook ad network with the actions performed within this site.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

4 - Recipients of the personal data collected

Personal data released to this website are not shared with anyone for any reason.

5 - Mode, place and period of processing of the collected data

5.1 METHOD OF TREATMENT

The Data Controller processes Users' Personal Data by adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent access, disclosure, unauthorized modification or destruction of Personal Data.
The treatment is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the owner, in some cases, categories of agents involved in the organization of the site may have access to the Data (administrative staff, commercial, marketing, Legal, system administrators) or external subjects (as third party technical service providers, couriers, hosting provider, IT companies, communication agencies) also named, if necessary, Data processors by the owner.

5.2 PLACE

The data are processed at the owner's operational headquarters. In particular, database data and email addresses are stored at the web hosting datacenter. Web hosting (Register.it SpA - P.IVA 02826010163 - Viale della Giovine Italy 17, Florence, CAP 50122 Italy), who is responsible for data processing, processing the data on behalf of the owner, it is located in the European Economic Area and acts in accordance with European standards. For more information, contact the owner.

5.3 TIMES

The data are processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the user or required by the purposes described in this document. However, the User can request the interruption of the treatment or the cancellation of the data at any time. This does not include the data that we are obliged to keep for administrative purposes, legal or security.

6 - Access to your personal data

If you registered on this website, you have the right to request a copy of your data held by me. You can also request the modification, integration or removal. In case of removal, the data could remain in old backup copies up to 30 days from the date of elimination.

7 - Complaint to the supervisory authority

If you believe that my behavior with your data is in any way detrimental to your interests or your rights and if you do not find an agreement with me for the management of the misunderstanding, you have the right to contact the competent authority to verify my behavior. The competent Italian Authority is the Privacy Guarantor.

Information on this privacy policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy.

Definitions and legal references

Personal data (o Data)

Any information relating to a natural person constitutes personal data, identified or identifiable, also indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage data

These are personal data collected automatically by the Site (or from third party applications that it uses), among which: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects to the Site, addresses in URI notation (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Site, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted, to the parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.

User

The individual who uses this site, which must coincide with the Data Subject or be authorized by him and whose Personal Data are being processed.

Interested

The natural or legal person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Responsible for the treatment (o Responsible)

The natural person, legal, public administration and any other entity, association or body appointed by the Data Controller to process Personal Data, according to the provisions of this privacy policy.

Holder of the treatment (o Owner)

The natural person, legal, public administration and any other entity, association or body to which they belong, also together with another owner, decisions regarding purposes, the methods of processing personal data and the tools used, including the security profile, in relation to the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Site.

This site

The hardware or software tool through which Users' Personal Data is collected.

Cookie

Small portion of data stored within the User's device.

Legal references

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of Directive no. 95/46/THIS, as well as the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136 / CE, regarding Cookies.

This privacy policy only concerns this site.

This page is visible, through links at the bottom of all pages of the site pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree. 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of the 3 June 2014 and its register of measures n.229 of 8 May 2014.

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies.
These files are used to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze traffic. They also provide information on how you use the site to our web analytics partners, advertising and social media, who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected based on your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make the user experience more efficient.
The law states that it is possible to store cookies on the visitor's device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. Permission is required for all other types of cookies.
This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are controllable, others do not. For example, the only way to prevent Linkedin (https://linkedin.com) o a Facebook (https://facebook.com) or to all other social networks to write your own cookie is to remove the sharing functionality from the site, preventing the user from sharing content. But this is of no use to the site or the visitor.
However, it is always possible to remove all cookies using the features made available to the browser in use. Links to perform this action on your browser will be inserted later in this statement.

From the following link it is possible, everytime, check the status of the consent and change it: Open the link Cookie settings present at the bottom of the page of place

Consent to the use of cookies applies to the domain www.world-service.it/

From the following link it is possible, everytime, check the status of the consent and change it: Privacy Policy e Cookie

The tables of the cookies used

The following tables represent a list of the cookies used by this site.
Last update of the tables: 09/04/2020 (tables being updated ...).

Necessary cookies(2): The necessary cookies help to make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to protected areas of the site. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name

Supplier

Purpose

Deadline

Type

cookie_notice_accepted

world-service.it

Digital Factory

Stores the user's cookie consent status for the current domain

30 days

HTTP Cookie

lhc_per

world-service.it

This cookie is used to allow users to communicate with our support team, via online chat.

6 months

HTTP Cookie

Cookie Statistics(3): Statistical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with sites by collecting and transmitting information anonymously.

Name

Supplier

Purpose

Deadline

Type

_gat

world-service.it
google.com

Used by Google Analytics to limit the frequency of requests

1 minute

HTTP Cookie

_ga

world-service.it
google.com

Used by Google Analytics to limit the frequency of requests

2 years

HTTP Cookie

_gid

world-service.it
google.com

Register a unique ID used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 days

HTTP Cookie

wp-settings-1

world-service.it
google.com

used to detect administrators' access to the Site

1 year

HTTP Cookie

wp-settings-time-1

world-service.it
google.com

used to detect administrators' access to the Site

1 year

HTTP Cookie

Cookie Wordpress (comments and contact forms)

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. They are used for your convenience so that you don't have to re-enter your details when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is deleted when you close the browser.

When you log in, several cookies will be set to save your login information and your screen display options. Access cookies last two days while cookies for screen options last one year. If you select "Remember me", your access will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, access cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data, but simply indicates the ID of the article just modified. It expires later 1 day.

Providing data

Except for technical cookies strictly necessary for normal navigation, the provision of data is left to the will of the interested party who decides to browse the site after having read the brief information contained in the appropriate banner and to take advantage of third-party services that involve the installation of cookies.
The interested party can therefore avoid the installation of cookies by keeping the banner (therefore refraining from closing it by clicking on the "OK" button) removing the check mark from some or all of the categories of cookies used by the site (Preferences, Statistics, Marketing, etc.), as well as through the special functions available on your browser.

Disabling cookies

In addition to what is indicated in this document, the User can manage cookie preferences directly within his browser and prevent - for example - third parties from installing them. Through the browser preferences it is also possible to delete the cookies installed in the past, including the cookie in which consent to the installation of cookies by this site is eventually saved. It is important to note that by disabling all cookies, the functioning of this site may be compromised.

Each browser has different procedures for managing settings. The user can obtain specific instructions through the links below.

  1. Microsoft Windows Explorer
  2. Google Chrome
  3. Mozilla Firefox
  4. Apple Safari
  5. Opera

- The deactivation of third-party cookies is also possible through the methods made available directly by the third-party company owner for said treatment, as indicated in the links in the "third party cookies" paragraph

- In the case of services provided by third parties, the User can also exercise his right to object to tracking by inquiring through the third party's privacy policy, through the opt out link if explicitly provided or by contacting it directly.

Further information on Personal Data

Defense in court

The User's Personal Data can be used for the defense by the Data Controller in court or in the preparatory stages for its possible establishment, from abuse in the use of the same or related services by the User.
The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose the Data at the request of the public authorities.

Information not contained in this policy

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time to the Data Controller using the contact information.

Exercise of rights by Users

The subjects to whom the Personal Data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same at the Data Controller, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration, cancellation, update, the rectification, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of Personal Data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.
This site does not support "Do Not Track" requests. To find out if any third-party services used support them, consult their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page.. Therefore, please consult this page often, taking as reference the date of last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is required to cease using this Site and may request the Data Controller to remove his Personal Data. Except as otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to the Personal Data collected up to that point.